• Blogs
  • Fund Review Icici Prudential Mid Cap Fund

Fund Review: ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund

  • 7 min read
  • 5.7k
Fund Review: ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund

Table of Contents

  • Backed by largest private sector bank & Prudential Plc.
  • One of the top performing midcap funds.
  • Facilitates long-term wealth creation.
  • Diversified Midcap investment.

Midcap Funds are less risky compared to the small cap funds while more as compared to the large cap funds. They are the funds that invest in companies that are likely to become future big companies of India. They hold a considerate level of growth scope and can yield good returns with time.

Who Should Invest in ICICI Prudential Midcap Fund?

  • Investors with moderately high risk-bearing appetite may invest in this scheme.
  • This fund is basically a good option for those who are ready to make a long-term investment.
  • Those who are looking for an opportunity to become a part of the midcap companies’ growth journey by investing in equity of diversified midcap companies, may invest in it.


ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund Facts

CategoryMid Cap
BenchmarkNifty Midcap 150 TRI
Launch Date10/28/2004
Asset SizeRs 1,535 crore (As on Jul 31, 2018)
Fund ManagersMittul Kalawadia And Mrinal Singh
Expense Ratio2.41% (As on Jul 31, 2018)
Minimum LumpsumRs 5,000
Minimum SIPRs 1,000
Exit Load1% for redemption within 365 days


How Has ICICI Prudential Mid-Cap Fund Been Performing?

Return AnalysisTrailing Returns3 - Year Rolling Returns with a gap of 6 months
ParticularsSince LaunchLast 5 YearsLast 3 YearsDec 2013 to Dec 2016Jun 2014 to Jun 2017Dec 2014 to Dec 2017May 2015 to May 2018
Benchmark: S&P BSE MidCap-26.08%13.68%23.36%16.19%21.18%14.74%
ICICI Prudential Midcap Fund18.00%28.68%9.32%32.29%18.24%17.61%13.17%
As on August 17, 2018
  • This fund’s annual average return since launch has been 18%.
  • Although it has generated less three-year returns compared to its benchmark S&P BSE MidCap, with time it has managed to do well.
  • In five-year returns, it has beaten its benchmark by yielding 28.68% returns while that by its benchmark was 26.08%.
  • It has managed to beat its benchmark in the rolling returns for a period of Dec 2013 to Dec 2016 and June 2014 to June 2017.


Risk Analysis of ICICI Pru Midcap Fund (G)

ParticularsSDBetaSharpeMax DrawdownUpsideDownside
Benchmark: S&P BSE MidCap16.4610.65-14.55%100100
Category16.620.950.48-18.41%8998
ICICI Prudential Midcap Fund15.990.90.42-20.97%8394
As on July 31, 2018
  • Standard Deviation and Beta of this scheme is 15.99% and 0.9% which is comparatively less than both its category’s and benchmark’s Std. Dev. and Beta which are 16.62%, 0.95 and 16.46%, 1, respectively. This means that it is less prone to fluctuations compared to the other two.
  • The Sharpe ratio of this scheme is 0.42% which is less compared to its benchmark and category. This states that the scheme is likely to generate low returns with high risk.
  • The maximum draw down, upside and downside ratios are all less than its category and benchmark.


What Portfolio Allocation of ICICI Prudential Midcap Fund Indicates?

ICICI Prudential Midcap Fund Portfolio

  • This scheme has invested majorly in the mid-cap stocks with up to 64% of the total stocks. Being a mid-cap scheme, this investment appears to be in accordance with the category requirement.
  • It has also invested some assets in large-cap, small-cap, and a small portion in micro-cap equities as well.
 SectorsAllocation
Cyclical
Basic Material (Agriculture, Chemical, Metal & Mining, Steel, Building Materials)17.77%
Consumer Cyclical (Auto related industries, Travel & Leisure, Marketing Cos, Apparel & Furniture Mfg Cos)23.10%
Financial Services18.24%
Real Estate0.00%
Sensitive
Communication Services0.00%
Energy0.87%
Industrial18.22%
Technology4.66%
Defensive
Consumer Defensive4.14%
Healthcare8.73%
Utilities4.27%
  • It has majorly invested in the cyclical sectors with around 60% of the total assets which means that the return will be greatly affected by the market ups and downs.
  • After cyclical sector, it has invested around 23% in sensitive and 14% in defensive sector.
  • It has invested its assets majorly in the consumer cyclical sector companies while has not inclined its assets at all towards the real estate or communication services companies.
Stock NameWeightage (%)Absolute ReturnsValuation
1 Year5 YearP/BVPE
Exide Industries5.0241.15%123.91%4.5134.09
Tata Chemicals4.8719.10%185.36%1.557.14
Indian Hotels4.828.18%212.94%3.57106.44
Thomas Cook3.3610.86%376.85%1.168.1
PI Industries3.352.23%488.39%5.6130.82
Fortis Healthcare3.144.9%59.71%1.96-
Federal Bank2.94-25.2%173.31%1.317.42
Engineers India2.86-20.2%90.88%3.4220.24
AIA Engineering2.8126.08%456%5.3334.85
Gujarat Pipavav Port2.42-20.87%148.12%2.627.59
Gujarat State Petronet2.394.28%257.86%4.6711.83
M&M Financial Services2.315.30%103.33%3.0130.14
Return: As on August 17, 2018
  • Talking about the returns provided by these stocks, it can be said that mostly all have yielded great five year returns.
  • P/BV and PE are high which means that the stocks are sold in the market at a price higher than their book value.
  • This scheme has invested approximately 35% in the top ten companies which show that the investment made is highly diversified.


SIP and Lumpsum Investment in ICICI Pru Mid Cap Fund

3-Years SIP Returns
 Cumulative InvestmentGrowth ValueAbsolute ReturnsXIRR
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund (G)360004623028.42%16.91%
3-Years Lumpsum Returns
 Investment 3-Years agoGrowth ValueAbsolute ReturnsCAGR
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund (G)10000014182641.83%12.33%
Returns: As on March 31, 2018
  • SIP investment made for three years with monthly SIP of Rs. 1000 will lead to a maturity amount of Rs. 46,230.
  • If an investor makes a lumpsum investment of Rs. 1,00,000, then at a rate of 41.83%, the maturity amount that he/she will receive will be Rs. 1,41,826.


Invest in the Best Mutual Funds
  • 100% Paperless
  • No Transaction Charges
  • Easy to Invest
  • Safe & Secure


A Final Note

Investors should note that this scheme is for aggressive investors who are looking forward to earning capital growth through investment in mid-cap companies. However, this fund has a very diversified portfolio which is likely to minimize the risk to some extent.

If ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund suits your portfolio’s requirement and you are ready to invest in it, then you may do so via our platform. For any help or guidance that you may need, don’t hesitate in consulting us here at MySIPonline.

Must Read:

Peer Comparison

FundLaunch1-Year Return3-Year Return5-Year ReturnExpense Ratio (%)Assets (Cr.)
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund (G)4-Oct7.59.8229.22.411,535
L&T Midcap Fund (G)4-Aug7.9915.6331.812.393,066
DSP\A0BlackRock\A0Midcap\A0Fund\A0(G)6-Nov9.9513.4929.852.195,676
Kotak\A0Emerging\A0Equity\A0Scheme\A0(G)7-Mar8.7913.3231.432.343,327
Sundaram Mid Cap Fund (G)2-Jul5.4911.4828.882.126,138

To know more about the best mid cap schemes mentioned above, read 5 Best Mid Cap Funds to Invest in 2018

You may even go through the expert reviews on one of these top funds, through Fund Review: L&T Mid Cap Fund Growth

Rate this Blog
4/5

Comments (0)

logo

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get your hands on exclusive insights, trending schemes & expert tips, straight to your inbox.